- In detail
HS Code: 3912390000
HEC is a kind of non-ion aqueous agglomerate,white or yellowish fluid powder,no odor no taste,soluble in both hot and cool water,dissolving faster with temperature rising,usually insoluble in most organic solvents,with good PH stability,its viscosity varies little within PH2-12.HEC offers strong water affinity and water-holding,its water solution has surfactant ability, and its thick product owns high plasticity.It can be made into colorless, transparent, aqueous film with medium strength which is hard to pollute,is not to be effected by light. HEC after surface treatment disperses in water, does not conglomerate,but dissolving slowly; fast dissolving may be got by adjusting PH to 8-10.
It is widely used paint, coating, oil drilling, building and construction, Adhesives and sealants, Pottery and Porcelain, Advanced ceramics, Metal castings and foundry, paper, Pharmaceutical industry textile, Cosmetic and Personal Care.
|M.S(the substitution degree of mole)||1.8-2.0|
|Viscosity(mpa.s) 2%20°C water liquor||30,000-40,000|